Archer Racecourse, Albatross Road
02 4421 4550

Club Information

Award winning Shoalhaven City Turf Club is located on the beautiful South Coast of NSW with 14 race meetings scheduled annually.  Shoalhaven City Turf Club is well known as the friendliest club on the South Coast.

Located approximately 2 hours drive south of Sydney the Club attracts the support of many leading city and provincial trainers as well as country trainers.

The racecourse, known as Archer Racecourse, is located 6kms south of the Nowra Bridge.  The club has two tracks grass and sand both of which are used for training.  The racecourse was named after the Etienne De Mestre trained Archer who won the first and second Melbourne Cups.  Archer was trained in the Shoalhaven at Terrara.

The Shoalhaven City Turf Club has been at the Archer Racecourse since 1978 but was operating long before that at Worrigee.

The gardens and grounds are perfectly maintained and provide a fantastic venue, not just on race days, but for the many other functions that can be held at the Archer Racecourse including club we weddings, parties, festivals, expos and corporate functions.

The newly renovated Winning Post dining room offers the best views of the course and is fully accessible since the installation of our lift.  The dining room has a balcony and viewing area and all facilities necessary for a race day or event.

The Nowra Cup, the Signature race day on the Club’s calendar, is held in May each year and now features a Showcase race.  

CEO – Lynn Locke

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Shoalhaven City Turf Club Board of Directors elected for a two year term commencing November 2018:

Chairman – Michael Martin

Vice Chairmen – Peter Zdjelar & Ian Whitby

Board Members – Ken Rankin, Hayley Byrne, Paul Goddard and Leanne Wallis.

The Annual General Meeting – date to be advised. If you have any queries before the meeting please do not hesitate to Contact Us or call Lynn on 0412 586 707.

STAFF

Lynn Locke – CEO

Amanda Paterson  – Administration Manager

Simon Morris  – Racecourse Manager

Kate Falemoe – Events Co-Ordinator

Kim Denovan – Bar Manager

Graham Smith – Track Supervisor

Anthony Powell – Track Maintenance

X